PD A82081 April 12, 1996 CLA-2-62-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A82081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Carol Shelsy Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Shelsy: In your letter dated March 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style T7345, is a woman's shirt constructed from 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, a zippered full frontal opening, pockets on the chest area, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, side vents and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girl's blouses, shirt and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2%. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles