PD A82079 April 11, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 A82079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015, 6110.20.2035, 6104.52.0010 and 6110.20.2075 Ms. Susan Kearny Duffy Wal-mart Stores, Inc. 702 S.W. 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit garments from Turkey. Dear Ms. Duffy: In your letter dated March 28, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Five samples have been submitted. All five samples are constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. Style 510589WS is a woman's jumper featuring oversized armholes, a partial front double breasted opening secured by four buttons and lapels with button trim. This garment has an empire waistline. Style 510590WS is a woman's vest featuring a full front opening secured by five buttons, a deep v-neckline, oversized armholes, two pockets at the waist and a self fabric tie in the back of the garment. Style 510588 is a woman's pull-on skirt featuring a partially elasticized waistband in the back and a front flap that is partially stitched down at the top. There are non-functional buttons and chains below the waist. Style 51586 is a woman's long sleeve pullover shirt. This garment features a mock turtle neck with a five button trim down one side of the neck and shoulder. Style 510591 is a woman's long sleeve pullover shirt with button cuffs, a simulated front opening with seven buttons, a stand-up collar and one left chest pocket. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for style 510589WS will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated(HTSUSA), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 510590WS will be 6110.20.2035, HTSUSA, which provides for sweaters...waistcoats...knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, vests...women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 510588 will be 6104.52.0010, HTSUSA, which provides for women's or girls'...skirts...of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 8.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 51586 and 510591 will be 6110.20.2075, HTSUSA, which provides for sweaters, pullovers...knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other...other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. Styles 510589WS and 510590WS fall within textile category designation 359. Style 510588 falls within textile category designation 342. Styles 51586 and 510591 fall within textile category designation 339. As products of Turkey this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport