NY A82077 APRIL 30, 1996 CLA-2-61:63:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A82077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010; 6111.20.6040; 6301.30.0020 Ms. Debbie Moskowitz Heyman Corporation 6045 W. Howard Street Niles, IL 60714 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's bib, creeper and receiving blanket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Moskowitz: In your letter dated March 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The gift set, Style #10800, consists of an infant's bib, creeper and receiving blanket. The bib has a cotton knit front and back. The materials are sewn together along a 1/4 inch binding around the edge. The bib front has the embroidered design of a bear and butterflies. The creeper is constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric and has overlapping fabric at the shoulders, short sleeves, and a snap crotch. The blanket, measuring approximately 28 x 29 inches, has a cotton knit front and back. The front of the blanket is blue and white striped with a triangular piece of knit fabric forming a pocket at one corner. The pocket has embroidered designs of three bears and butterflies. The front and back materials of the blanket are sewn together along a 1/2 inch wide binding around the edges. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Scheduled of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton...other. The rate of duty will be 9.3% ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the creeper will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Scheduled of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The creeper falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject of quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division