NY A82064 April 11, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A82064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000 Mr. Nick Hamlin Jantzen Inc. P.O. Box 3001 Portland, OR 97208 RE: The tariff classification of swim goggles from China Dear Mr. Hamlin: In your letter dated March 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on swim goggles. The swim goggles, style numbers 9N300 and 9N301, have polycarbonate frames and lenses, with neoprene foam gaskets. The head straps are composed of rubber. The goggles are designed to cover the eyes of the wearer. The applicable subheading for the swim goggles will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division