NY A82057 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A82057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Mr. Sylvester Cosby Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of men's shorts from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Cosby: In your letter dated March 25, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 29171 (sizes s,m,l) is a 100% polyester woven pair of shorts. The garment features two side slash pockets, a patch pocket with a hook and loop flap closure on the rear right side, an enclosed elasticized waistband with adjustable drawstring and a hemmed bottom. The shorts have a jersey liner. Style 29172 is identical to style 29171, except for the sizing (extra large). The applicable subheading for styles 29171 and 29172, will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: mens. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division