NY A82048 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A82048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090; 3923.29.0000 Ms. Kyra Winthrop-St.Gery KIT, Limited P.O. Box 1161 Warrenton, VA 22186 RE: The tariff classification of ice cube bags from Denmark. Dear Ms. Winthrop-St.Gery: In your letter dated March 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ice cube bags are composed of plastics. The bags contain small compartments or pockets to create ice cubes when the bags are filled with water and placed in a freezer. The applicable subheading for the ice cube bags, when composed of polyethylene, will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ice cube bags, when composed of a plastics material other than polyethylene, will be 3923.29.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division