PD A82044 April 25, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Ms. Juliana Gelens Barthco International, Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. 1 & 9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Gelens: In your letter dated April 3, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, Bristol, PA. The submitted sample, style 2527858, is a woman's vest which is manufactured from 100% cotton knit fabric. The one by one rib fabric has more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment features a full front opening secured by six buttons, a vee neckline and side vents. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's vests, other than sweater vests, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19.9%. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia