PD A82043 May 3, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A82043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 William Ortiz, Import Manager S. J. Stile Associates Limited 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CMT Fashions, 1350 Broadway, New York, New York 10018. The submitted sample, style number 4465, is a woman's upper body garment that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment features « inch adjustable shoulder straps and a full frontal opening that is secured by six metal button closures. The waist-length garment has a straight, hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport