NY A81992 April 22, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A81992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Kathy S. Harrison Belle Pointe 26 Israel Street Westerville, Ohio 43081-2123 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit vest from Hong Kong, China and Turkey. Dear Ms. Harrison: In your letter dated March 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 24617003 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleece, finely knit fabric that is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a round neckline; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and embroidered designs on the front panels. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. When imported from Turkey, this product is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division