NY A81969 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A81969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative canister from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated March 27, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted, known as the "Avon Porcelain Canister," item number PP 138138, is a decorative cylindrical-shape commemorative canister, possessing a detachable lid, which measures approximately 6 1/2 inches high by 5 1/2 inches at its widest dimension. It is constructed of porcelain china etched in 14k gold and is decorated with finely detailed floral patterns. It is stated that this canister will be distributed to selected Avon sales representatives and personnel as an award in recognition for outstanding achievements in sales and leadership. The applicable subheading for the "Avon Porcelain Canister," item number PP 138138, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division