NY A81946 April 12,1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TP:349 A81946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Mark Benezra Buffalo Industries, Inc. 99 South Spokane Street Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of hand towels from Bangladesh, Pakistan, India or Egypt. Dear Mr. Benezra: In your letter dated March 14, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are hand towels. The towels are made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. They measure approximately 16 x 27 inches and all four edges are hemmed. You submitted a white and blue version of the towel. The applicable subheading for the hand towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem. The hand towels fall within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh, Pakistan and India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Egypt are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division