PD A81935 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-61:I11 A81935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075, 6104.52.0010, 6104.62.2010 Susan K. Duffy Wal-Mart Stores, Incorporated 702 S.W. 8th Street Bentonville, Arkansas 72716 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted garments from Turkey. Dear Ms. Duffy: In your letter dated March 28, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. Style 510587 is a woman's cotton knit pullover and features a 2 1/2 inch stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and side vents. Style 510585 is a woman's cotton knit pullover featuring a stand-up collar with a v-neck open placket, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and side vents. Style 510592 is a woman's cotton knit skirt with an elasticized waist, front patched pockets and a full frontal buttoned opening. Style 510593/4 is a pair of women's cotton knit stirrup pants with an elasticized waist and side pockets. The applicable subheading for styles 510587 and 510585 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9%. The applicable subheading for style 510592 will be 6104.52.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 8.7%. The applicable subheading for style 510593/4 will be 6104.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, womens'. The rate of duty will be 16.3%. Styles 510587 and 510585 fall within textile category designation 339. Style 510592 falls within category 342 and style 510593/4 falls within category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia