NY A81913 APRIL 3, 1996 CLA-2-61:63:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A81913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Dana Dauterive Hamco, Inc. 16131 Highway 44 North Prairieville, LA 70769 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's hooded bath towel, wash cloth, burp cloth, feeder bib, mittens and booties from China, Hong Kong, and Thailand. Dear Ms. Dauterive: We refer to ruling letter A80050, dated March 11, 1996. In that ruling, we stated submitted samples, Style HT125, an infant's hooded towel and washcloth from China, would be classified in 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). In a subsequent letter, dated March 18, 1996, you informed us that in ruling letter NY 813909, dated September 9, 1995, Style HT165, which is identical to Style HT125, except for hood design, the hooded towel was classified in 6302.60.0020, HTSUS, and the washcloth was classified in 6302.60.0030, HTSUS. Your letter dated March 18, 1996 also requests that we include the classification, duty rate and quota category for two additional countries (Hong Kong and Thailand), for the styles indicated in A80050. Our office will provide the additional information for Style #FB325, Style #MB225 and Style #BC625. The amendment for Style HT125 will be forwarded under separate cover. The applicable subheading for Style #FB325 and #MBS225 will be 6111.20.6040 from Hong Kong and Thailand. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem from both countries. Style #'s FB325 and MBS225 fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for Style #BC625 will be 6307.90.9989 from Hong Kong and Thailand. The rate of duty will be 7% from both countries. All other information remains the same. We are sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused. Copies of this supplemental ruling are being provided to all ports where entry of this merchandise will be made. A copy of this letter should be given to your broker and all members of your staff who are involved with clearing merchandise through Customs. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division