PD A81810 April 24, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:IO4 A81810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue New York, New York 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a man's sleeveless reversible jacket from Thailand Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated March 22, 1996, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 870586567, is a man's sleeveless reversible jacket. One side of the jacket is constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The other side of the jacket is constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. Neither side of the garment is considered to impart its essential character. Therefore, General Rule of Interpretation 3(c) becomes applicable and classification of the jacket is based upon the heading which appears last in the Harmonized Tariff. The jacket features a full frontal opening that is secured by a heavy duty zipper closure and five metal snap fasteners. The jacket also has a collar and a drawstring tightening at the bottom. The woven side of the garment features two slanted front pockets secured by zipper closures. The pockets are concealed by flaps of fabric. The TOMMY HILFIGER logo is embroidered onto the left front panel of the woven side. TOMMY HILFIGER labels are also sewn onto the collar and in the yoke area of the woven side. The knit side of the jacket features three slanted front pockets secured by zipper closures. A crest with the TOMMY HILFIGER logo is sewn onto the left front panel of the knit side of the jacket. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport