NY A81775 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A81775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Michael Rosbach Assistant Buyer Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween Embossed Cube Candle (Items 962700) from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated April 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a Halloween Embossed Cube Candle, consists of paraffin wax, pigment, wick, and fragrance. The candle is measures 3 inches. Each candles is cube shaped with pictures of pumpkins, cats, skeletons, and a ghost embossed on the candle. The colors of these candles are orange, green, black, yellow, gray, and white. This item is being cello wrapped individually with a UPC label. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Embossed Cube Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division