NY A81748 April 18, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A81748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a box from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number FPD005-01D, is a box made of a cardboard base covered internally and externally with polyester satin woven fabric. The lid is permanently attached. The interior bottom and exterior lid are cushioned with foam. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It measures 5" x 3.5" x 1.5". The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on style number FPD005-01DP. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample and component material breakdown by weight. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division