NY A81697 April 16, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI: 227 A81697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a portable lamp from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated March 22, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a portable battery-operated, plastic mini-lamp, known as the "2-in-1 Handy Lamp with Compass" (item number PP 145684), which measures approximately 6 inches in length (in its opened and extended position). It features an oval-shape housing with an adjustable circular reflector unit, activated when lifted and extended from the base, that contains a torch bulb for lighting purposes. It also incorporates a compass located on the front exterior section as well as possessing a clip situated in the rear for attachment to the user's clothing or belt. It is noted that the reflector unit can be manipulated in various directions to illuminate different areas and can also be placed horizontally on a flat surface in order to direct a beam of light to a desired direction. Although the merchandise in question is a composite article, incorporating a light and a compass, it is primarily designed and marketed for its lighting component which imparts the essential character of the article. The applicable subheading for the "2-in-1 Handy Lamp with Compass," item number PP 145684, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division