NY A81615 APRIL 26, 1996, CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A81615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation 1501 North Michael Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's headband from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated March 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #74121 is an infant's knit headband. The item is constructed of 50% nylon, 20% T/C, 20% cotton and 10% elastic. The headband is fully elasticized with a textile bow attached. You state in your letter that the item will be imported for infants 0-24 months. The applicable subheading for the headband, Style #74121, will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem. The headband, Style #74121, falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division