NY A81614 March 28, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 A81614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090; 6302.53.0020 Ms. Renli Chang College Express Corporation 369 High Point Cove State College, PA 16801 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven furniture/tablecloth covering fabric, from China. Dear Ms. Chang: In your letter dated March 14, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Huaian Nonwoven Products Factory, China. The instant sample consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene man-made fibers. You state that this material will be imported in the following configurations: 54"x54", 54"x108" and 72" round. This material was informally weighed by our laboratory and was found to weigh approximately 34.59g/m2. This material will be used for furniture/tablecloth coverings. The applicable subheading for the material imported in 54"x54" and 54"x108" sizes will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25g/m2 but not more than 70g/m2. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the material imported in 72" round configurations will be subheading 6302.53.0020, HTS, which provides for other table linen, of man-made fibers, tablecloths and napkins, ... other. The duty rate is 12.5 percent ad valorem. The 54"x54" and 54"x108" materials fall within textile category designation 223. The 72" round material falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your question concerning whether or not certain frozen fish, canned foods and fully cooked salt preserved duck, etc., can be imported, cannot be addressed unless you provide us with more specific information concerning each individual product that you intend to import. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division