NY A81611 March 25, 1996 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:GI:115 A81611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050; 7326.20.0050 Ms. Heather Wallace BHS International Inc. 2431 Crofton Lane Suite 9 Crofton, Maryland 21114 RE: The tariff classification of keytags from China. Dear Ms. Wallace: In your letter dated March 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as follows: a) Brass keytag - is approximately 2" in length with the insignia Dunlop Tires on each side. It is used to hold keys. b) Plastic keytag - is approximately 3" in length. It is a 2-piece product consisting of a decorative plastic tag with a depiction of the Space Shuttle on each side. This tag is attached to a steel wire keyring. It is used to hold keys The applicable subheading for the brass keytag will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. Your plastic keytag is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel keyring imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the plastic keytag will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem. There are no quota requirements of these products at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division