NY A81606 April 4, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A81606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890; 9817.00.5000 Mr. Jno. G. McGiffin Customhouse Broker 1510 Talleyrand Avenue P.O. Box 3 Jacksonville, Florida 32201 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic light trap from Italy. Dear Mr. McGiffin: In your letter dated February 23, 1996, on behalf of AJ Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic light trap is used in the poultry industry to control the amount of light provided to assist in production and hatchability rates of pullets. The light trap does not contain a lighting fixture, but merely controls the amount of external light provided to the pullets. The applicable subheading for the plastic light trap will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The light trap may be eligible for duty free entry under subheading 9817.00.5000, HTS, which provides for machinery, equipment and implements to be used for agricultural or horticultural purposes, upon compliance with the actual use requirements of sections 10.131 through 10.139, Customs Regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division