NY A81594 April 2, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A81594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Vandana Sharma Yoga International RR 1, Box 407 Honesdale, Pennsylvania 18431 RE: The tariff classification of a "Breath Pillow" from China. Dear Ms. Sharma: In your letter dated March 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a shell made of 100 percent cotton sateen fabric with 100 percent cotton woven fabric lining. It is completely stitched on all sides with two small openings on one side. Attached is a web fabric strap. After importation into the United States the article will be filled with sand. It is used on a person's stomach as a training aid for learning to breath correctly. The applicable subheading for the "Breath Pillow" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division