NY A81592 March 22, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A81592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Ms. Kim Hund Import Department Circle International, Inc. 401 Supreme Dr. Bensenville, Il. 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC carrying bag from Taiwan Dear Ms. Hund: In your letter dated February 26, 1996 you requested a modification of tariff classification ruling 818329 February 14, 1996. Your request is on behalf of Ivy Green Corporation. You have indicated that there had been a mistake of fact in that the carrying bag portion of NY 818329 incorrectly described the article as being of textile materials. You now indicate that the item, which will be imported and sold separately from the item it is designed to contain, will have an exterior surface of Polyvinyl Chloride ( PVC ). If the article actually imported is manufactured of a material which has an outer surface of PVC, the applicable subheading for the PVC carrying bag will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division