NY A81555 April 5, 1996 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:FC:232 A81555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9010 Ms. Athena Caramanos Eastern Caribbean Commodities, Inc. #1 La Puntilla Street Old San Juan, Puerto Rico 00901 RE: The tariff classification of "Murallas de Cartagena" Chocolate Bonbon Gift Box from Colombia. Dear Ms. Caramanos: In your letter dated March 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You sent descriptive literature and a photograph of the retail package. The merchandise in question is "Murallas de Cartagena", a type of chocolate confectionery which will be imported in 7.5 ounce boxes. The product is said to contain 60.3 percent sugar, 19.3 percent cocoa butter, 9.1 percent milk, 7.4 percent cocoa, 1.8 percent corn syrup, 1.5 percent alcohol, and traces of lecithin, pectin, and flavors. The applicable subheading for the "Murallas de Cartagena" will be 1806.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other... Confectionery. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 1806.90.9010, HTS, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division