NY A81552 April 9, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A81552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Sergio Davila 14208 Atlanta Dr. Laredo, Texas 78041 RE: The tariff classification of plastic snap hooks from Mexico. Dear Mr. Davila: In your letter dated February 16, 1996, on behalf of YKK (U.S.A.) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Plastic parts, of unspecified origin, will be imported into Mexico where they will be assembled to form plastic snap hooks. The finished snap hooks will be exported to the United states where they will be used in soft luggage and sports bags. The applicable tariff provision for the snap hooks will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division