NY A81543 April 19, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A81543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Mr. Russ Clarkson Creative Education of Canada, Inc. 3560 Pinegrove Ave. #367 Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of puppets and two puppet theaters from Canada Dear Mr. Clarkson: In your letter dated February 27, 1996, received in this office on March 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted include a "Dress-Up Puppet Boy" and "Dress-Up Puppet Girl". Both puppets are similarly designed and consist of a standard ambiguous figure with head, arms and torso. Each face has eyes, a mouth and some hair. Packaged with the figures are fabric pieces designed to represent clothing and headwear for placement on the puppet. The pieces attach via hook and loop fastener material enabling a child to create both human and animal/creature type characters with a single puppet. The "Tabletop Puppet Theater" is essentially a knocked down, plastic, stage prop. Four pieces are packaged together for easy assembly by matching the notched edges and joining one panel with another. The "Doorway Puppet Theater" is composed of a velvet fabric, wooden dowels and a spring tension rod. It is intended to serve as a backdrop for a children's puppet show. The material slides over the rod which may be affixed in any doorway and measures 56 inches in length and 28 inches in width. A stage is created which permits a child to stand behind the curtain and manipulate hand puppets. The applicable subheading for the "Tabletop Puppet Theater", "Doorway Puppet Theater", "Dress-Up Puppet Boy" and "Dress-Up Puppet Girl" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division