PD A81535 April 2, 1996 CLA-2-61-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A81535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated March 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1028Ct, is a woman's pullover constructed from 55% cotton, 45% acrylic knit fabric. The fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment features a v-shape neckline and a ribbed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles