NY A81534 April 16, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A81534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated March 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 12386CT is a woman's sleeveless cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, 2X2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan is close fitting and features a shirt-type collar and a full front opening with a zipper closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division