NY A81523 March 22, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A81523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, ILL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of an "Angel Doll" from China. Dear Ms. Rickert: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 14, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : LTD Commodities, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as an "Angel Doll". The item is a stuffed representation of an angel, approximately 12 inches in height. It is wearing a printed fabric dress, and has visible hands, feet, and wings. The face has eyes and rosy cheeks but no visible nose or mouth. The shell of the item is 100% cotton and the stuffing is 100% polyester. The fiber content of the dress is 65% cotton, 35 % polyester. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures... and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division