NY A81519 April 30, 1996 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:FC:239 A81519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.9085 Mr. Raymond L. Watkins Watkins Chemicals & Colors Inc. 20 Eagles Bluff Rye Brook, NY 10573 RE: The tariff classification of DNA Pigment Orange 5 (CAS 3468-63-1) from India. Dear Mr. Watkins: In your letter dated March 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for DNA Pigment Orange 5 which is composed of 20-35% C.I. Pigment Orange 5 dispersed in water. The applicable subheading will be 3204.17.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon: other. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division