NY A81517 May 8, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A81517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Creatine Citrate from Italy Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Creatine Citrate also known as N-(Aminoiminomethyl)-N-methylglycine salt with 2-hydroxy -1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid will be 2925.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division