NY A81433 March 26, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A81433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Jerome Berger Circle International, Inc. One World Trade Center Suite 3973 New York NY 10048-0267 RE: The tariff classification of Candles from China Dear Mr. Berger: In your letter dated March 12, 1996, on behalf of your client Sun Hill Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are as follows: 1 Set of 6 tealite candle 1 Pumpkin Candle 1 Snowman Candle 1 Santa Claus Candle 1 Carousel Horse Candle The applicable subheading for the Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Candles shaped in the form of identifiable objects (pumpkin,snowman,santa claus,and carousel horse) are not with in the scope of the Anti Dumping duty order. The Department of Commerce has determined that candles in (tealite) various wax filled containers are subject to the Anti Dumping Duty order on petroleum-wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vito Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division