NY A81381 April 16, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 A81381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Lee M. Van Houten Worldlink International, Inc. 28981 Highland Road Bldg. #8 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of plastic shoe tree from China. Dear Mr. Van Houten: In your letter dated March 11, 1996, on behalf of your client Cadillac Shoe Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a men shoe tree, item #5801B. The front and heel portions of this tree is made of sturdy plastic. The heel portion is designed with a loop so the individual can insert or remove the tree from the shoe. And it contains a number of holes along both sides of the heel portion that be utilized for adjusting the tree to fit various shoe sizes. Both the front and heel portions are held together with a metal unit that snaps into the front portion and fits in a set of holes along both sides of the heel portion. The applicable subheading for the men shoe tree will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division