NY A81374 March 28, 1996 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A81374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Ms. Kristine Bellavia Test Rite Products Corporation 595 Supreme Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage jar from China Dear Ms. Bellavia: In your letter dated March 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass storage jar. A sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. Item #HC10459U is a square green tinted glass jar with a polyresein decorative lid attached to a cork stopper. You stated in your letter that this article will be available in twenty ounce and forty ounce sizes. You further stated that this item will be used to store food and miscellaneous products. The unit value for this item is one dollar and fifty cents. The applicable subheading for the glass storage jar will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division