NY A81350 April 3, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A81350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Judy Campbell W.Y. Moberly, Inc. Box 164 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of the "Able Table" from Canada. Dear Ms. Campbell: In your letter dated March 4, 1996, on behalf of Ultimate Mfg., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Able Table is composed of plastics. The table is approximately 20 1/8 inches in length by 8 1/2 inches in width, and is designed to be fitted to a commercial video lottery terminal. The table, which is not floor standing, has indentations to hold coins, beverages and an ash tray. The Able Table is designed to promote sales of beverages, and minimize the downtime of the video terminal. The applicable tariff provision for the Able Table will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division