NY A81331 March 22, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A81331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.9000 Ms. Faye Marlowe Marlowe & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a twisted metallic cord from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Marlowe: In your letter dated March 8, 1996, on behalf of Topsales Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a decorative, 1/4 inch diameter twisted 3-strand gold colored cord. No style number is indicated. In your letter, you state that the cord is made of 37% polyester/63% rayon and that there is no metal content. We assume that the core in each of the cord's three strands is made of rayon multifilament yarn. The outer surface of each strand is covered with gimped (wrapped) metalized yarns. Metallic yarns, such as the sample's gold gimped yarns, contain a small amount of metal. The decorative cords will be imported in rolls. The applicable subheading for the gold cord will be 5605.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal; other. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The cord falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. If the cord is manufactured in China and then shipped from Hong Kong, it will be subject to the same requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division