PD A81301 March 21, 1996 CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton sweater from Macau Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated March 12, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 7s825 is a woman's 100% cotton sweater constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; a V-neck; and long sleeves. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: sweaters: women's. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style 7s825 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director