NY A81203 April 3, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:5:353 A81203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Alice Wagner Tower Group Int'l. 128 Dearborn St. Buffalo, N.Y. 14207-3198 RE: The tariff classification of ladies vests from China. Dear Ms. Wagner: In your letter dated March 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples of ladies hip length sleeveless vests were submitted with your request. The garments are constructed of textile fabric combined with exterior cellular plastic, where the textile fabric is present merely for reinforcing purposes. Styles 197, 123, and SKU 6211932 are a quilted design with a full length zippered closure. Style 199 and SKU 6288740 are not of quilted design with a full front zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the ladies vests, styles 197, 123, 199 and SKU 6211932 and SKU 6288740 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division