PD A81197 April 2, 1996 CLA-2-62:I11 A81197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0060 Cathy Johnson Union Bay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 7, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 63Y350-81, is a man's shirt of 100% cotton corduroy. The garment features a stand-up collar, zippered front placket, long sleeves with a snap on the cuff, front slashed pockets below the waist and a drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men's or boys', of cotton, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia