NY A81191 April 5, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A81191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Mr. Robert J. Morley Sequence Controls, Inc. 150 Rosamond St. Carleton Place Ontario, Canada K7C 1V2 RE: The tariff classification of electronic control units from Canada Dear Mr. Morley: In your letter dated March 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, these electronic control units, designated as models TDS-10 and VTDS-10, are motor control devices which provide a user, through the use of a keypad, the ability to safely control the operation of jetted bathtub pumps and associated devices. Both models consist of a printed circuit board which is housed in an ABS plastic molded chassis. The boards are populated with resistors, capacitors, connectors, a transformer, microprocessor, and other electronic components. The applicable tariff provision for the electronic control units will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other boards, panels,...,for electric control or the distribution of electricity; programmable controllers. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division