NY A81190 March 28, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 A81190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.94.9010 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of an imitation suede fabric, from Japan. Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated March 8, 1996, on behalf of Landes of Granby, Quebec, Canada, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as "Amara", consists of a fibrous nonwoven fabric composed of a web of nylon staple fibers further processed or combined with polyurethane (plastic) with an additional added binder, unidentified. The material is fibrous in nature, similar to suede. You state that this material will be used to make labels for use on wearing apparel. This fabric has the following composition, by weight: 50% nylon man-made fibers, 40% polyurethane and 10% binder. The material was informally weighed by this office and was found to weigh approximately 246g/m2. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.94.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, ... "imitation suede", weighing more than 150g/m2. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division