NY A81176 March 19, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A81176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Dawn Mathews GardenSmith 3405 Hackney Court Raleigh, NC 27613 RE: The tariff classification of a SunShelf from Mexico Dear Ms. Mathews: In your letter dated March 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the SunShelf, an interior window insert that serves as a shelf for plants. It is constructed of bent and spot welded iron and steel rods. The sample you provided measures approximately 24 inches long and 8 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the SunShelf will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)