PD A81175 March 18, 1996 CLA-2-NO:FO:I06 A81175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer, Incorporated 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, Washington 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated March 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 5057, is a women's cardigan composed of 100% cotton knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with five button closure; long sleeves with hemmed ends; a deep v-shaped neckline; half welt pockets located below the waist; side seam vents; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 19.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Acting Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana