NY A81158 March 28, 1996 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TP:352 A81158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.83.0090 Ms. Mary F. Hargroves C Visions, Inc. 233 East 70th Street, Suite 4 U New York, New york 10021 RE: The tariff classification of polyester/cotton blend jacquard woven fabric from Spain. Dear Ms. Hargroves: In your letter dated March 6, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style Kensington, is a jacquard woven fabric constructed with yarns of different colors. Your correspondence indicates that this product is manufactured using 150 denier filament yarns in the warp and 20/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Laboratory analysis reveals that this fabric is composed of 65.9% filament polyester and 34.1% cotton. It weighs approximately 217 g/m2. The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric will be 5407.83.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing less than 85 percent by weight of synthetic filaments, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of yarns of different colors, other. The rate of duty will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division