NY A81150 April 3, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A81150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.1000; 6204.69.4010; 6206.10.0040 Ms. Tricia Reynolds Page & Jones, Inc. P.O. Box 98125 Municipal Airport Jackson, MS 39298-8125 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from China Dear Ms. Reynolds: In your letter dated February 29, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mississippi River Trading. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All styles are constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. Style SK100 (size small) is a wrap dress that has long sleeves with a button at the sleeve edge and two self fabric belt loops. This garment extends to mid thigh and will also be imported under styles SK200 (size medium) and SK300 (size large). Style LK100 is identical in styling to SK100 but extends below the knee and will also be imported under styles LK200 (size medium) and LK300 (size large). Style SC100 (size small) is a sleeveless dress that has a straight body, a scoop neckline and two 10 1/4 inch side vents. This garment will also be imported under styles SC200 (size medium) and SC300 (size large). Style TP100 is a pair of pants. The pants feature an elasticized waist, slim legs and two 3 1/4 inch vents at the side bottom. This garment will also be imported under styles TP200 (size medium) and TP300 (size large). Style B100 is a pair of boxer-type shorts. The shorts feature an elasticized waist and a fly opening. This garment will also be imported under styles B200 (size medium) and B300 (size large). Style V100 is a sleeveless blouse that features a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by three buttons. This garment will also be imported under styles V200 (size medium) and V300 (size large). Style T100 is a blouse that features short sleeves, a round neckline and a partial back opening secured by one button at the neck. The blouse has two 4 1/4 inch side vents and will also be imported under styles T200 (size medium) and T300 (size large). Style ST100 is a blouse that features a stand-up collar, long sleeves and a full front opening secured by four buttons and loops closure. The blouse has two nine inch side vents and will also be imported under styles ST200 (size medium) and ST300 (size large). Style LT100 is similar in styling to ST100 except this garment has two 16 1/4 inch side vents and extends below the knee. It will also be imported under styles LT200 (size medium) and LT300 (size large). The applicable subheading for styles SK100 and LK100 will be 6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles TP100 and B100 will be 6204.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of silk or silk waste: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles ST100, LT100, V100 T100 and C100 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Styles SK100 and LK100 fall within textile category designation 736; styles TP100 and B100 fall within textile category 748 and styles ST200, LT100, V100, T100 and C100 fall within textile category 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division