NY A81073 March 21, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A81073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. S. Douglas Pritchett Medal International Sales Company Route 17, Box 283-P Fort Worth, TX 76126 RE: The tariff classification of pressure sensitive bandage protectors from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Pritchett: In your letter dated February 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products are marketed under the name "Keep It Dry." The samples submitted with your request consist of pressure sensitive squares and rectangles made from sheets of polyurethane, with a peel-off protective paper backing. The products are designed to be placed over a bandage so that one can take a shower and not get the wound dressing wet. They are available in sizes of 2 by 3, 4 by 4, and 4 by 8 inches. The bandage protectors will be imported in bulk and then packaged into retail boxes. The applicable subheading for the bandage protectors will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division