PD A81019 March 26, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Ms Maria Gallego Powers Customs Brokers Inc. P.O. Box 30155 Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a DOCUMENT CASE from China. Dear Ms Gallego: In your letter dated February 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer Fashioncraft-Excello,Inc., Garden City Park, New York. The sample submitted, style #1047, is a document case similar to a ticket case.The case is approximately 10" X 5" (closed), has an outer surface of PVC and is unlined. The purpose of the case is to hold documents during travel. The applicable subheading for style #1047 will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.