PD A80994 March 19, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A80994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2035 Ms. Cathy Lasky CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lasky: In your letter dated March 1, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 604-962094 has been submitted. Style 604-962094 is a man's upper body garment constructed from 100% cotton corduroy woven fabric. This garment features a full front zipper opening, a collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, two chest pockets and two side slits. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 604-962094 will be 6205.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for men's or boys' shirts, of cotton, other, other, corduroy, men's. The duty rate will be 20.7% ad valorem. Style 604-962094 falls within textile category designation 340. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport