PD A80993 March 19, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A80993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Sharda Fatehpuria Cottex International, Inc. 6679 Peachtree Industrial Boulevard Suite N Norcross, Georgia 30092 RE: The tariff classification of two cotton tote bags from India. Dear Ms. Fatehpuria: In your letter dated March 1, 1996, on behalf of Cottex International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two sample bags. No style numbers are referenced. The samples are tote bags with outer surfaces of woven cotton. Each bag has an unsecured open top and double strap handles. When lying flat, approximate dimensions for the two bags are 13.5x14 inches and 14x19 inches. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The tote bags fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport