NY A80984 April 3, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A80984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Deborah Merrill HSN Fullfillment, Inc. 2501 118th Avenue N. St. Petersburg, FL 33716 RE: The tariff classification of a women's upper body garment from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Merrill: In your letter dated February 29, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is being returned under separate cover. Style SK-432 is a women's upper body garment constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to approximately mid-thigh and gives the impression of a vest with a blouse underneath. The front and rear panels are made from a solid colored, polyester crepe fabric. The vest-like portion is sleeveless; has no closure; and has side vents that are approximately 11 inches long. The simulated blouse portion consists of printed polyester georgette fabric which is sewn around the full front opening and the armholes. The front portion has a notched collar and four metal buttons and the sleeve portion contains a small strip of the crepe fabric sewn to the georgette fabric which gathers the fabric of the sleeve to create a rolled up effect. The overall appearance of this garment is that of a blouse. The applicable subheading for style SK-432 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women's. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Style SK-432 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division